Structural Analysis of Flagella of Vibrio
Project/Area Number |
01570238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
細菌学
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINODA Sumio Okayama Univeristy, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50029782)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Vibrio / Flagella / Structure gene / Serological taxonomy / Polar monotrichous flagella / Lateral flagella / Flagellin / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 血清学的分類 |
Research Abstract |
Some vibrio species have two kinds of flagella, polar Monotrichous (M) and Lateral (L), on a cell. Southern blot hybridization with flagellar gene of Vibrio Pardhaemolyticus as the probe showed DNA homology of M-flagellar gene in all species of vebrios and L-flagellar gene in all L-flagella-having vibrios, whereas the hybridization L-flagellar probe with vibrios having only M-flagella was not observed, suggesting absence of L-flagellar gene in these vibrios. Two different-sized flagellin molecules, 42 kd and 44 kd, were found in M-flagella of all vibrios species tested. Gel diffusion test with polyclonal antibody showed immunological homogeneity of these two flagellins. However, result obtained by monoclonal antibodies suggested existence of epitopes which exist only in one of the two flagellins. Similar N-terminal amino acid sequences were found in the two M-flagellins of same species. However, similarity of the sequence between L- and M-flagellin of same species was not so high, approximately 30 to 40 %. This level was almost same with the similarity with the sequence of enterobacteria such as Salmonella Escherichia coli. The genes of L- and M- flagella seemed to evolve independently, although their ancestor be common. Endentry, although their ancestor should be common.