Project/Area Number |
01570239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
細菌学
Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Akinobu Kagawa Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20093677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Chubun Kagawa Medical School Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20032815)
MINAMI Junzaburo Kagawa Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40157566)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Clostridium / C. perfringens / phospholipase C / alpha-toxin gene / gene expression / フォスフォリパ-ゼC / Clostridium perfringens / α毒素 / phospholipase C / Nucleotide sequence / Bent DNA / Arginine box |
Research Abstract |
(1) Nucleotide sequence of the alpha-toxin gene showed that the toxin consisted of 398 amino acids with a N-terminal signal sequence of 28 amino acids. A hydropathy profile suggests that a substrate binding domain is located close to N-terminal. (2) High incidence of alpha-toxin clone in the gene library may imply that a large number copies of the toxin genes exist in a chromosome. However, analysis of DNA fragment inserted to 60 clones and hybridization of chromosome DNA with a specific probe indicate the alpha-toxin gene occurs as a single gene. (3) Nucleotide sequence of a 0.6 kb upstream region showed the presence of two unique nucleotide sequence immediately upstream of the promoter. Deletion analysis indicates that one of them, sequence characteristic bent DNA could be involved in the regulation of the gene expression.