Serological Diagnosis and Seroepidemiological Study of Q Fever.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40107868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATAYOSI Seiken  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00128456)
YOSHIE Kiyotaka  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70174886)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsQ fever / Rickettsia / Coxiella burnetii / Serological diagnosis / Seroepidemiology / Immunofluorescence technique / Cow / Antigen / 螢光抗体法 / トリクロル酢酸 / cyclophosphamide
Research Abstract
1. The growth of Q fever agent (Coxiella burnetii) in vivo and in vitro : Treatment of mice with cyclophosphamide facilitated the growth of Coxiella burnetii so effectively that isolation of the organism became easier. The growth of this rickettsia in cultured cells differed markedly according to the type of cells and the species of animals from which the cells derived.
2. Preparation of antigens for serological diagnosis of Q fever : Coxiella burnetii, strain TK-1, in phase I propagated well in yolk sacs of embryonated chicken eggs, and we could obtain enough antigen for serological tests. Phase II antigen of Coxiella burnetii was tried to make by serial passage in yolk sac, and we attained to the 20th passage. On the other hand, trichloroacetic acid-treated phase I antigen reacted strongly with anti-phase II antibody. Therefore this chemically modified antigen must be useful for serological diagnosis.
3. Serological diagnosis of Q fever : Immunofluorescence technique was adequate for laboratory examination of Q fever from the viewpoints of rapidity, sensitivity and practicality. Western immunoblotting method was also adequate to check the specificity of the antibody against Coxiella burnetii in reference to 60 kilodalton common antigen.
4. Seroepidemiological study of Q fever : Serological examination of bovine and human sera for antibodies against Coxiella burnetii was carried out by the immunofluorescence technique. About 30% of the cows examined were antibody-positive. Sera from two veterinarians also had antibody against C. burnetii. These results suggest that the Q fever agent has spread widely in Japan. Therefore Q fever must be added to the list of differential diagnosis of unknown fever.