Analytical Study of Restriction of Measles Virus M Protein Synthesis at Elevated Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OGURA Hisashi  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10115222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  Kanazawa University, Cancer Research Institute, Research Associate, がん研究所, 助手 (00115239)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMeasles Virus / M Protein / Elevated Temperatures / Gene Transfer / Transient Expression / 麻疹ウィルス
Research Abstract
We analyzed a phenomenon that selective translational inhibition of measles virus Membrane (M) protein synthesis in the infected cells at elevated temperatures by transfection of measles virus fullーlength cDNA clones. We used four kinds of eukaryotic expression vectors for transient expression of measles virus Hemagglutinin (H) and M proteins. Among them, only pSG5 vector under the control of the SV40 early promoter was expressible. H protein was well expressed in the H cDNA-transfected COS-1 cells at both 35^゚C and 39^゚C. On the other hand, although M protein was expressed in the M cDNA-transfected cells at 35^゚C, its synthesis became undetected immediately after shiftーup to 39^゚C in spite of the presence of the M mRNA. Thus, it was demonstrated that the selective translational inhibition of M protein synthesis is reprosuced in the M cDNA-transfected cells by temperature elevation in the absence of the other MV specific RNAs and proteins.