Basic Study on the Molecular Mechanism of Acute Gastroenteritis Caused by Human Rotavirus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Michiko  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60025616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yoshifumi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30029772)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRotavirus / Acute gastroenteritis / Rotavirus cDNA / ロタウイルスcDNA
Research Abstract
Rotaviruses are the single most important etiological agents of acute gastroenteritis of infant and young children. Rotaviruses infect the epitherial cells of the small intestines and are grown there. Little is known about the molecular mechanisms determining the relative capacity of the rotavirus induced illness in an infant host. In this study, we try to identify the viral genes and their products which control the pathogenicity of rotaviruses.
In the first year, we established the infection system of rotavirus in vitro.
In the last year, we studied as following.
1) The complementary DNA (cDNA) of rotavirus RNA was inserted into the mammalian expression vecter pRC/CMV. the constructed expression vectors were transfected into mammalian cell lines. We are now analyzing the biological activities of these gene products.
2) The homology between the base sequences of enterotoxine LT gene and rotavirus genome was compared. We could not detect the homology between them even at the low stringent condition.
3) Antisense oligonucletides of rotavirus genomic RNA were synthesized.
We are now analyzing the antiviral activities of these oligonucleotides.