Immunogenicity, Pathogenicity, and Epidemiological Application of Rotavirus Protective Antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Sapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Koki  School of Medicine, Sapporo Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40094213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Nobumichi  School of Medicine, Sapporo Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80186759)
URASAWA Tomoko  School of Allied Health Professions, Sapporo Medical College, Professor, 衛生短大部, 教授 (90045378)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRotavirus / Plaque Size / Antibody Response / VP4 / VP7 / RNA-RNA Hybridization / Serotype / VP4 / VP7 / ハイブリダイゼ-ション / 病原性
Research Abstract
1. Nucleotide Sequence determination of the 4th RNA segment of SA11 clones with different plaque size identified five amino acids difference between large (L2) and small (S1) clones. In the mice administered orally with L2 clone, incubation time for diarrhea was shorter and the degree of diarrhea was severer than in those infected with S1 clone.
2. In a competitive immunoassay using serotype-specific and cross-reactive neutralizing monoclonal antibodies directed at VP4 and VP7, antibody response to VP7 epitopes of the infecting serotype of the virus was found in both infants and children in a high frequency. In contrast, antibody response to VP4 and to heterotypic VP7 was observed only when the individuals possessed antibodies to any serotype of rotavirus in their acute-phase or pre-vaccination sera.
3. We sequenced the genes coding for VP4 and VP7 of human rotavirus strains L26 and L27 with subgroup I specificity but the long RNA pattern. The deduced VP7 amino acid sequence of strains L … More 26 and L27 showed a low homology (73.6 to 81.9%) to those of rotavirus strains of the established serotypes. This finding, together with the previous serological characterizations, suggests that the VP7 (G) serotype of the L26 and L27 strains is distinct from those of strains of the previously established serotypes. In contrast, the VP4 sequences of the L26 and L27 strains were quite similar to those of virulent serotype 2 strains. RNA-RNA hybridization tests indicated an overall genetical relationship of the L26 and L27 strains with serotype 2 human strains.
4. Antigenic and genetic properties of non-serotype 6 bovine rotaviruses isolated in Thailand were studied by cross-neutralization tests, nucleotide sequence determination of VP7 gene, and RNA-RNA hybridization. Two strains (61A and A44) were serologically and genetically related to strain KK3 of serotype 10. In contrast, A5 strain was found to be antigenically similar to human serotype 8 strain 69M. VP7 sequence analysis confirmed this finding. These bovine strains exhibited a moderate overall genetic relatedness with serotype 2 and serotype 8 human rotavirus strains. Less