| Project/Area Number |
01570277
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Immunology
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Muneo Kansai Medical University, School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70115947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HISHA Hiroko Kansai Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90151422)
TOKI Junko Kansai Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40077681)
NAGATA Norikazu Kansai Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40155940)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Thymic B cells / Self-tolerance / CD5^+ B cells / Negative selection / CD5 / T細胞芽球 |
| Research Abstract |
To assess the role of different types of antigen-presenting cells in the induction of tolerance, we isolated B cells, macrophages, and dendritic cells from thymus and spleen, and injected these into neonatal mice across an Mls antigenic barrier. One week after injection of antigen-presenting cells from Mls-incompatible mice or from syngeneic mice, we measured the number of thymic and peripheral Vbeta6^+ T cells (which are reactive to Mls antigen), and the capacity of these cells to induce a graft-vs. -host (GVH) reaction in popliteal lymph nodes of Mls-incompatible mice. Injection of thymic B cells deleted Mls-reactive Vbeta6^+ T cells in the thymus and lymph node, and induced tolerance in the GVH assay. Injection of dendritic cells from spleen or thymus also induced tolerance, but the Vbeta6^+ T cells were anergized rather than deleted. Macrophages from thymus did not induce tolerance. Therefore, these findings clearly indicate that different types of bone marrow-derived Antigen-presenting cells have different capacities for inducing tolerance, and the active cell types (dendritic cells and thymic B cells) can act by distinct mechanisms.