| Project/Area Number |
01570286
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Masaharu Niigata University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40018693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Shuko Niigata University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30134109)
WATANABE Gen-ichi Niigata University School of Medicine, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (50018280)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Biliary tract cancer / Human bile / Rec assay / Mutagenicity / Selenium / 疫学 / 胆汁 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Rec assay of human bile Epidemiological studies revealed that the death rate for the biliary tract cancer in Niigata Prefecture has been the highest in japan since 1958. In order to examine whether or not the human bile in Niigata is mutagenic, we tested the bile collected in Niigata by means of rec assay and compared with the rate of mutagenic activity of the bile in Kochi Prefecture, where the death rate has been relatively low in Japan. Spore rec assay of human bile was conducted by the Bacillus subtilis test system to examine possible mutagenicity and co-mutagenicity. Of 65 samples in Niigata Prefecture examined, 3(4.6%) Showed mutagenic activity. In 26 samples in Kochi Prefecture, none was mutagenic. There was no statistical significance in frequencies of mutagenicity between Niigata and Kochi Prefectures. (2) Selenium contents in human gallbladder bile The selenium contents in human gallbladder bile were analyzed. Thirty- Seven subjects were studied ; 22 Patients with cholelithiasis in Niigata and 15 patients (13 with cholelithiasis and 2 with gallbladder polypus) in Kochi Prefecture. Five ml of bile was withdrawn withdrawn with a syringe from the gallbladder during the operation and stored at -20^゚C until analysis. For the analysis by gas chromatograph with an electron-capture detector, 0.2 ml of sample was used. The mean selenium contents in bile were 269 <plus-minus>39.0 (mean<plus-minus>S.D.) ng/ml for the subjects in Niigata and 285 <plus-minus>84.4ml in Kochi ; without significant difference.