Project/Area Number |
01570289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
INAMASU Takeo Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70127976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHINISHI Noburu Kyushu University, Faculty, of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80037340)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Ames test / mutagenicity / human urine / the aged person / pregnant woman / 尿 / Ames test |
Research Abstract |
Mutagenicity of spot urine from male aged persons (60 years old<) and pregnant women (20 years old< >40 years old) were examined by Ames test using Salmonella typhimurium TA98 in the presence of S-9 mix. As control groups, male adolescents (20 years old< >35 years old) and non-pregnant females (20 years old<>40years old) were chosen respectively. Mutagens in the urine samples were adsorbed on the XAD-2 resin column and eluted by dichloromethane (DCM) and acetone consecutively. Each fractions were tested separately for the mutagenicity. The sum of mutagenicities obtained from each fractions was expressed as total mutagenity. The mean <plus-minus> S. D. of total mutagenicity of urine were 124 <plus-minus> 73 and 119 <plus-minus> 53 revertants per 100 ml urine for 22 aged nonsmokers and 53 male adolescent nonsmokers, respectively. The difference between the two groups were not significant. The ratio of mutagenicity from DCM to the total mutagenicity for the aged nonsmokers tended to be low
… More
er than those of adolescent nonsmokers, smokers and aged smokers. Creatinine contents in the aged persons' urine were significantly lower than those in the adolescent urine. This suggests that the kidney function of the aged persons was somewhat da The mean <plus-minus> S. D. of total mutagenicity of nonsmokers urine were 98 <plus-minus> 55 and 68 <plus-minus> 61 revertants per 100 ml urine for 28 pregnant nonsmokers and 12 non・pregnant women, respectively. The difference between the two groups were not significant. Combined effects of DCM and acetone fractions from pregnant and non・pregnant females was also examined individually and mostly showed inhibitory effect, compared with the total mutagenicity of each individuals. The addition of acetone fraction from pregnant and non-pregnant women to benzo (a) pyrene (B (a) P) suppressed the mutagenicity of the B (a) P to the degree of 58-59% of the B (a) P mutagenicity. These results suggests that antimutagenic substances may be contained in the Less