Fundamental Study on Prediction and Threshold Limit Values of Occupational Allergens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kohji  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70117472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Atsushi  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10040198)
MATSUSHITA Toshio  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10022790)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOccupational allergen / Threshold limit values / Allergy / Inhalation sensitizing experiment / Dose-effect relationship / Prediction of allergencity / TDI / TMA / 呼吸器 / 皮膚 / 感作予知試験 / chlorothalonil / アレルギ-反応
Research Abstract
First, we collected data and articles on lists of occupational exposure from foreign countries and listed occupational sensitizers by the sites of allergic reaction on the basis of them. Further, we classified the occupational sensitizers into three subgroups according to the quality and quantity of evidence that supported the allergenicity of them. We finished to prepare the proposition of additional lists, with the article list, of the list of occupational exposure limits in Japan. Next, we carried out the inhalation exposure experiments using TDI to obtain the fundamental data for setting of occupational exposure limits and for predicting of occupational sensitizers. Subsequently, the increase in basophil degranulation was observed depending on the concentrations (0.2, 0.02, 0 ppm) of TDI in the induction. The results indicated the dose-effect relationship in the production of specific antibody to TDI. The changes of respiratory rates also depended on the concentration. 0.02 ppm of TDI, which is the occupational exposure limit in Japan, failed to sensitize guinea pigs. We examined the appropriateness of our experiment methods as the prediction test and the methodology of setting of threshold limit values using TPN and TMA. Allergic reactions was induced by inhaled TPN or TMA exposure depending on the concentration of them.
These series of experiment research suggested the usefulness of our experimental model for setting of threshold limit values of occupational sensitizers and for predicting of allergenicity. Further experiment research is necessary to standardize this experimental model and to examine the methods with the simple and sharp detection.