| Project/Area Number |
01570295
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Rikuo YOKOHAMA CITY UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70091585)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIMA Yuji SCHOOL OF MEDICINE Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50233705)
IKEMI Yoshiaki SCHOOL OF MEDICINE Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80106301)
AMBE Kazunori SCHOOL OF MEDICINE Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70046134)
OHMORI Kaoru YOKOHAMA CITY UNIV., Ass. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10045982)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | CLINICAL BLOOD TEST / INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCE / RATS / STRAIN DIFFERENCES / GENETIC CONTROL / 臨床検査 / 労働衛生 / 判定基準 |
| Research Abstract |
The individual differences in clinical blood test values are well known by physicians and clinical pathologists since several decades ago. The cause of individual difference, however, has not been elucidated until now partly because we did not know how to apply it in clinics. The present authors has made efforts to clarify the features of individual difference of clinical blood test value and also its causes. The present authors collected blood samples repeatedly from a small number of volunteers and did a number of clinical tests with those blood samples or sera. We investigated an appropriate number of times of blood sample collection and the intervals between blood sample collections in order to establish the individual normal value. We elucidated 5 to 6 times of blood sampling with appropriate intervals are necessary for it. An interval between blood sampling must be longer enough to include a lot of causes affecting the test values. It will be ideal if we can get a blood sample once a month, but it will be appropriate to get blood samples twice a year to avoid excessive pain. We must be careful to decide the time for blood sampling because some values such as serum total cholesterol show marked seasonal changes. We used experimental animals, especially some strains of rats, for elucidating the causes of strain difference of clinical tests instead of examining individual difference with human samples since it was so difficult to get necessary number of human blood samples. As a result we elucidated that a value of serum leucine aminopeptidase (LAP) and of serum alkaline phosphatase (ALP) is controlled genetically. We will try to elucidate the molecular basis of the genetic control.