| Project/Area Number |
01570301
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAWA Jun Tokyo Women's Medical College ; Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90055955)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANO Yuko Tokyo Women's Medical College ; Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30167580)
SATOH Toshihiko Tokyo Women's Medical College ; Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10225972)
長尾 憲樹 東京女子医学大学, 医学部, 助手 (80155910)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Nitreogen di oxide / specific antibody / ovalbumin / ELISA / guinea pig / sensitization / オミレ-ション法 / 感作 / オシレ-ション法 / 大気汚染物質 / 抗原特異的IgE抗体 / 気道反応性 / 超音波オブライザ- |
| Research Abstract |
In order to investigate th effect of air pollutants on allrgic sensitization to inhaled antigen, 2.5ppm N02 exposure experiments using guinea pigs were conductd. 60 male guinea pigs divided into three groups were exposed to 25mg/m3 ovalbumin (OA) aerosol or 5mg/m3 OA or 5mg/m3 OA plus 2.5ppm N02 in a original OA exposure system with a 500L exposure chamber for 4 hrs/day, 5days/week, for 4 weeks. Every other day, before and immediate after 4hr-exposure measurement of respiratory flow resistance were performed with oscilation method. After 4 week exposure, specific antibodies against OA are measured in serum and bronchoalveolar fluid by a direct enzyme immunoassay. The first bronchial reaction during exposure were observed on the 8-10th day. Intensity of reaction depended on the concentration of OA and was independent of N02 exposure. The relationships between OA-specific antibodies in serum and bronchoalveolar fluid and the intensity of bronchial reaction are under present investigation.