The new biological estimation for air pollution, indoor pollution and working environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Healt
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Yasushi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Sch Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20037360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARASHIDANI Keiichi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Sch Nurs Med Tech, Assoc Pr, 医療技術短期大学, 助教授 (10141748)
KAYAMA Fujio  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Sch Med, Associate Professo, 医学部, 助手 (50177614)
MATSUNO Koji  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Sch Med, Associate Professo, 医学部, 助手 (40131940)
KAWAMOTO Toshihiro  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Sch Med, Associate Professo, 医学部, 助教授 (60177748)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAir Pollution / Indoor Pollution / EGF / Cytochrome P-450 / Nitrogen Dioxide / AHH / Cigarette Smoke / PAH / イソ酵素 / Hela細胞
Research Abstract
In this research project, we studied new biological indicators which were useful to assess the risk of chronic obstructive lung diseases and cancer promoting action by air pollution, indoor pollution and working environment. The biological effects of main pollutans, i. e. cigarette smoke, nitorgen dioxide (NO_2), benzo[a]pyrene (BaP), etc, were investigated in vivo and in vitro. Rats were exposed to side stream of cigarette smoke and NO_2 in an experimental chamber, 8 hours/day for 5 days. The activities of aryl hydrocarbon hydroxylase of lung, kidney and liver were increased by the exposure to cigarette smoke, but not by NO_2. Though total contents of cytochrome P-450 were not induced by either cigarette smoke or NO@_2, the dose-dependent inductions of cytochrome P-450b, c, d isozymes by the cigarette smoke wererecognized using Western Immunoblot analysis. The protein concentration, alkaline phosphatase and lactate dehydrogenase acticities in the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) were also increased in the rats exposed to cigarette smoke or NO_2. The change of BALF was the most sensitive indicator that we examined in this study. The binding assay of epidermal growth factor (EGF) was also performed using HeLa cell and C3H/1OT1/2 cell. The binding of EGF to EGF receptor reached at a plateau 60-80 min after starting the incubation. This binding was varied by the density of cells on the plate. The plate with low density of the cells shows high binding capacity per cell number. We examined the effect of BaP on the EGF binding in the condition of the same density of the cells, however, it was not recognized that BaP inhibits EGF binding. In this experiment, some biological indicators did not show the result that we had expected. Further investigations were required to clarify the reason.