A Study on the Facepiece to Face Fitting of Disposable Dust Respitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labor
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kikuzi  The Institute for Science of Labor Vice Director, 副所長 (90072644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akiyoshi  The Institute for Science of Labour Senior Researcher, 労働衛生・病理学研究部, 主任研究員 (30151492)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDust respirator / Replaceable dust respirator / Disposable dust respirator / Fit testing / Mask fitting tester / フィットテスク / フィットネステスト / 防じんマスクの密着性
Research Abstract
There are on the market two types of dust respirators made in accordance with the standards set by the Ministry of Labor. One is a replaceable dust respirator and the other is a disposable dust respirator. According to a provision of the standard, a replaceable dust respirator is required to be provided with a device which enables the wearer to check the facepiece-to-face fitting easily at any time. As a disposable dust respirator is not required to have a check system, we can not check its respirator to face fitting.
This investigation discusses a method of fit testing by a mask fitting tester for disposable dust respirators. The mask fitting tester is a particle counter that can count of 0.7-1.0 mum over particle diameter. Using a fit test adapter, it is possible to measure the concentration inside and outside the dust respirator within one minute. The measurement is based on actual airborne particles on the atmosphere. We investigated the method of fitting test by a mask fitting tester and discussed about the results of measurement with the disposable dust respirators.