Immunogenetical Approach to Side Reactions After Petussis Vaccination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ODA Masaaki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部(医), 助手 (20160872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGURASHI Makoto  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (00010223)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPertussis / Vaccine / Hla / 免疫遺伝学 / 副反応 / 百日咳ワクチン / 百日咳毒素 / ヒトHLA
Research Abstract
Acelluar pertussis vaccine has been used nationwide since 1981 in Japan. This vaccine contains pertussis toxin (PT) and filamentous hemagglutinin (FHA) as major protective antigen, and is found to be less reactogenic when injected. But still some unfavorable side reactions have been often experienced after vaccination. In order to find the mechanism by which side reaction occur, an approach has been made from standpoint of vaccinee's immunogenetical background. In order to investigate the possible involvement of HLA in the liability to side reactions after pertussis vaccination, mouse model waw adopted in the present study. Inbred strain mice of different H-2 haplotype were immunized with these protective antigens and/or B. pertussis mutant lacking in PT or FHA production which had been prepared by transposon Tn5 insertion technique, and then intra-cerebrally or aerosolly challenged with virulent B. pertussis . Infected mice were monitored by number of death, gain in body weight, peripheral WBC count, increased sensitivity to histamine.
Through mouse infection tests, H-2 haplotype-related susceptibility to B. pertussis and immune response were observed. It was found that H-2d mice was the most susceptible strain, whereas H-2b was the least susceptible strain to B. pertussis infection. It was also suggested that antibody response toPT and or FHA was related to mouse strain, i. e, H-2 haplotype. As some of the local reaction observed after pertussis vaccination has been ascribed to active PT in acellular pertussis vaccine, this suggests that HLA in humans might be involved in liability to side reactions after immunization of acelluar pertussis vaccine. Further clinical and epidemiological study are required to find the correlation between HLA typing and each case with side reactions.