| Project/Area Number |
01570311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
公衆衛生学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Kaoru Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Eng. Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00026105)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Automobile Exhaust Gas / Expressway / Road Structure / Wind Tunnel Experiment / Atmospheric Diffusion / Plume Model / Gas Concentration / Environmental Impact Assessment / 大気汚染 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to estimate the environmental concentration of automobile exhaust gas and to get the basic information of city planning and method of environmental impact assessment along highways. Results : 1. When the wind shift a little from the road direction, gas concentration become less on the downward side of the road and high on the windward side of the road, respectively. 2. As result of investigating the effect of the road structure on air pollution along highways by using the wind tunnel, the road structure makes complex stream and characteristic concentration distribution around it. 3. As result of simulating diffusion phenomena by the plume model, it is difficult to estimate the effect of the road structure on diffusion of automobile exhaust gas. 4. We compared the result of wind tunnel experiments with the data of plume model and discussed. Both results are consistent in case of level road. Wind tunnel experiments are the effective method to evaluate the effect of the road structure on the diffusion of automobile exhaust gas.