| Project/Area Number |
01570313
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
公衆衛生学
| Research Institution | Department of Public Health, Okayama University Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Masana Okayama Univ. Dept. Public Professor Med. Sch. Health, 医学部, 教授 (70032844)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGUCHI Toyohiro Okayama Univ. Dept. Public Med. Sch Health, 医学部, 助手 (30197248)
KIRA Shohei Okayama Univ. Dept. Public Instructor Med. Sch. Health, 医学部, 講師 (50033212)
MEGURO Tadamichi Okayama Univ. Dept. Public Assistant Med. Sch. Health Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70093713)
松田 昭 岡山大学, 医学部, 助手 (60173837)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | biological monitoring / normal value / organic organic / heavy metal / air concentration / ary concentration / urinary concentration / 06environmental concentration / クレアチニン補正法 / 生物学的モニタリング / クレアチニン補正 / 比重補正 / 有機溶剤健康診断 / イオン対クロマトフラフィ- / ろ紙保存法 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Simultaneous determination of creatinine and chlorobenzene metabolites, 4-chlorocatechol and p-chlorophenol, by High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) using paired ion as a mobile phase was conducted. 2. Concentrations of urinary metabolites of organic solvents (toluene, mxylene, chlorobenzene and trichloroethylene) in 1, 2, 3 and 4 hours before the end of exposure were in the descending order, indicating that the interval between the last urination and the end time of exposure plays an importantrole for determining urinary concentration of the urinary metabolites. 3. For a purpose of storage of urinary metabolites, a piece of filter paper was dipped in urine of workers exposed to toluene and dried. Urinary hippuric acid and creatinine in the paper were dissolved into 50% methanol and their concentrations were determined by HPLC. The ratio of hippuric acid to creatinine concentration in methanol extract and that in original urine was similar to each other. 4. In an attempt to evaluate the correction methods for determination of metabolite concentration in urine, the correlation coefficient between the toluene concentration in the air and the actual or corrected concentration of hippuric acid in the urine was determined. The correlation coefficients between the toluene in the air and the hippuric acid concentration in the urine corrected for creatinine was higher than that corrected for specific gravity or actual concentration.