Assistance Method to Facilitate the Face to Face Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Masaki  Nagasaki University, Medical School, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10145229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Kokichi  Nagasaki University, Medical School, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手
SOUDA Midori  Rad. Effects Res. Foundation Dept. Epidem., Associate Prof., 長崎病理疫学部, 室長
MATUBARA Sinichi  Nagasaki University Dept. Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30165857)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHealth education / Face graph / Structural modeling method / Public health activity / Face-to-face communication / 保健指導
Research Abstract
1) Assistance of communication by the use of computer (1) Face graph : We intended to use face graph as an aid for health information and education activities, and developed a simple face drawing system for lap-top microcomputers. (2) ISM method : The Interpretive Structural Modeling (ISM) was applied to visualize the actual pattern of health related behaviors.
2) Improvement of methods for the practical use in the public health activity : In order to draw face by hand, we designed a special sheet, by which community people as well as the community health personnel can draw a face from a personal laboratory data under the guidance of additional lines. We also designed a special sets of cards for the ISM.
3) Setting of the educative environment : In order to facilitate face-to-face communication in the actual setting of public health activity, we have to overcome the communication gaps between the health care providers and community people. Therefore, both of providers and people should use the newly developed methods in the better educative environments. Two case studies revealed the following two points, (1) free choice of methods and (2) use of methods in the group based educating/counseling sessions, for the environment.