Study on Comparative Molecular Epidemiology on Life Span, Cansese of Diseases, Genetical Factors and Geographical Environmental Factors Among Okinawan Immigrants, Comparing With Native Okinawan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKyorin University (1990)
University of the Ryukyus (1989)
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Takashi  School of Medicine Kyorin University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90045047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUMOTO Masako  School of Medicine University of the Ryukyus, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80051564)
津金 昌一郎  国立がんセンター, 研究所, 室長 (40179982)
軍神 宏美  琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (20205280)
等々力 英美  琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (60175479)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBiological Markers / Amino acids / Japanese immigrants / 南米移住民 / 沖縄 / 比較血清疫学 / 健康指標
Research Abstract
The study of health situation among Japanese immigrants in Brazil, Bolivia, comparing with native Japanese in three prefectures (Okinawa, Iwate and Akita) have contributed to elucidate environmental risk factors, such as eating habits.
This report showed that the level of serum free amino acids (17 Kinds of amino acids) reflected the characteristics of eating habits between the Japanese immigrants and Japanese residents. The levels individual amino acid were analyzed by high-performance liquid chromatography for healthy subjects residing in 1) settlement Okinawa, Bolivia, 2) Saopaulo city, Brazil, 3) Ishikawa city, Okinawa, 4) Ninohe town, Iwate, 5) Yokote city, Akita at the time of health check up.
Correlation, discriminant analysis and other multi-variant analysis of serum free amino acids from each subjects groups were performed. These results of correlation matrix of each amino acid components showed high correlation coefficients between the levels of neutral amino acids in each subject groups.