A Seroepidemiological Study on The Risk of Infection with Hhrpes Simples Virus in Medical Staffs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOBA Masanori  Yokohama City University School of Medicine Department of Public Health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50012753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Seiichi  Yokohama City University School of Medicine Department of Public Health, Instruc, 医学部, 助手 (90106302)
SODA Kenji  Yokohama City University School of Medicine Department of Public Health, Profess, 医学部, 教授 (80154706)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHerpes Simplex Virus, / Risk in Medical Staffs, / Seroepidemiology, / Neutralizing Antibody, / ELISA / Seroprevalence / Seroconversion / 血清疫学研究 / 抗体保有率 / 医療従事者 / 感染リスク
Research Abstract
To elucidate the possibility that medical staffs in hospitals may be one of risk groups concerning infection with herpes simplex virus (HSV), seroepidemiological research was carried out using microneutralization test against HSV, and immunoglobulin quantitation by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA).
The results obtained are summarized as follows :
1. Positive rate of HSV antibodies in medical staffs examined was lower than that of general population in total, however it exceeded only in an age group of 20-24 years. The distribution of antibody titer in every age groups was similar, except that in the same group where titers of positive sera were accumulated at a higher range.
2. Positive rate of nurse groups, especially in 20-24 years of age, were higher than that of general population, although that of physicians was significantly lower in each age group.
3. Prevalence rate of nurses from 2 different hospitals were similarly higher than of normal population in early twenties, but … More a difference was observed between 2 groups.
4. Young nurses working in departments for outpatients, or in surgical departments had higher prevalence rate than those working in wards for inpatients, or in departments of internal medicine, respectively.
5. Prospective observation for 2 years revealed that seroconversion occurred mainly in nurses of 20-29 years of age, and overall seroconversion rate was 1.00% per person-years in total nurses. Meanwhile, significant rise of antibody titer was observed in 2.25% per person-years, and those who showed increment distributed evenly among age groups of 20 to 59 years.
6. A method to assay immunoglobulin G specific to HSV by means of ELISA was established, although those for IgM, and IgA were in progress because of considerable levels of non-specific reaction. Titration of samples, therefore, is not accomplished.
These results suggest that medical staffs in hospitals, especially young nurses, consist a risk group of HSV infection, and place or mode of works may affect the chance of infection. Less