The mortality rate from cerebro- and cardiovascular diseases in relation to dietary habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tsutomu  Professor, Wakayama Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (70118454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Seiji  Assistant, Wakayama Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (70244754)
KASAMATSU Takahiro  Lecturer, Wakayama Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (20073695)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCardiovascular diseases / Cerebrovascular disease / Heart disease / Standardized mortality ratio / Nutrition survey / Dietary pattern / Multiple regression analysis / 虚血性心疾患 / 栄養摂取量 / 食生活 / 地域差 / 多変量解析 / 地域格差
Research Abstract
The mortality rate from cerebro- and cardiovascular diseases in Wakayama prefecture is much higher than that of the national average. It is well known that dietary habits are the major environmental factor related to the development of these diseases. In order to investigate the effect of dietary habits on mortality rate for these diseases, we have conducted nutrition survey in Wakayama prefecture according to the method of National Nutrition Survey, and the amounts of daily diet were obtained. Average standardized mortality ratios (SMR) for cardiovascular diseases were calculated for the 10-year period 1981-1990 by municipalities. SMR for each disease was classified into three groups, i.e., high, moderate and low.
Results were as follows:
1) Basic analysis showed that, in comparison with the national average, the inhabitants in Wakayama prefecture had traditional Japanese food pattern, i.e., lower intakes of fats, vitamins, vegetables, eggs, milk and daily products, while they had much higher intakes of rice, sugars, fishes and shellfishes.
2) The high SMR group for cerebrovascular disease had significant higher intakes of carbohydrate, salt and rice than the low and moderate SMR groups. On the other hand, the high SMR group for heart disease had significant lower intakes of vitamin C and vegetables than the low SMR group.
3) Multiple regression analysis showed that the sugars was a positive predictor for mortality of cerebrovascular disease. while, the fruits and vegetables were negative predictors, and the sugars was one for mortality of heart disease.
From these findings, it is assumed that high mortality due to cardiovascular diseases for inhabitants in Wakayama Prefecture is related to their dietary habits.