Study on the Analytical Method for Epidemiological Factors by Computer Graphic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Sadamu  SHOWA UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30150642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yumi  SHOWA UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80220937)
NOBUHARA Hiroaki  SHOWA UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80218346)
NEKODA Yasutoshi  SHOWA UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30180699)
ANZAI Masaya  SHOWA UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50159521)
MIURA Yoshihiko  SHOWA UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10143421)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEpidemiology / Geographical Medicine / Data Base / Personal Computer / Computer Mapping / Graphic / Factor Analysis / Sas / コンピュ-タ / 地図表現法 / パ-ソナルコンピュ-タ
Research Abstract
1. Development of a program for the analysis of epidemiological factors in diseases
The examination of the literature and materials as well as the graphical function of personal computer confirmed the availability of GMAP procedure of SAS/GRAPH soft ware for various analytical methods. However, taking notice of the unavailability of SAS for the development of then factorrelated computer map developed by Yamamoto et al., which represents a kind of computered factor analysis, we developed a program for the analysis of epidemiological factors by means of BASIC langage on a new personal computer having an indicating capacity in 256 colors.
2. Architecture of data base
Statistical materials on health and hygiene, various regional data and data on standardized mortality ratio by municipalities, so far calculated by the present researchers were adjusted according to a prescribed form to architect data base.
3. Illustration of an analytical method by means of real data
Data analysis making good use fo SAS's statistical function was illustrated through the selection of breast cancer, old population ratio, primary industry employee rate and difference in income. Besides, a method was also illustrated, by which the analytical results and the like are changed to the data form of the analytical program for epidemiological factors which we developed recently.
4. Examination of the effectiveness of the present analytical program for epidemiological factors
The results of an exploratory analysis by the present analytical program for epidemiological factors, using the data prepared in 3. indicated the present program to be sufficiently effective as a program for factor analysis using computer graphic.