An epidemiological study of the effects of air pollution and smoking on health using biochemical marker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Tokai University
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Hitoshi  School of Medicine, Tokai University. Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部・公衆衛生学教室, 教授 (60096211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI Hideaki  School of Medicine, Tokai University. Department of Public Health, Associate pro, 医学部・公衆衛生学教室, 助教授 (90096264)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDesmosine / Epidemiological study / ELISA / Air pollution / Smoking effects / Fasting urine / 大気汚染 / 喫煙 / 喫煙影響 / 早朝尿 / Desmosine / Desmosine比 / 測定法の確立 / 免疫用アジュバント
Research Abstract
Urinary desmosine is one of the main products of elastin metabolism, and desmosine is uniquely contained in elastin. Measurement method of urinary desmosine was established with enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). An epidemiological study was conducted on school children and their father in Kanagawa prefecture. ATS-DLD questionnaires and the questionnaires for environmental factors about their houshold were distributed to subjects. Fasting urine samples were collected from children and fathers.
On the basis of the results of ATS-DLD questionnaire, the fathers were classified according to the smoking habits, and also the children were grouped according to the passive smoking. Urinary desmosine to creatinine ratio (DES ratio) was increased with an increase in the number of cigarette smoked for fathers, but there was not significant among active smoking group was slightly higher than that of the non-passive smoker group, it was also not significant. it is in need of further investigation for the biasess originated from confounding factors.