"Analysis of Recent Structure of Causes of Death in Japan"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Sadahiko  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部・公衆衛生学教室, 教授 (40198586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERUI Satoshi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Lecturer, 医学部・公衆衛生学教室, 講師 (00188690)
MIYAKE Takeo  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Instructor, 医学部・公衆衛生学教室, 講師 (30181994)
YOKOYAMA Eise  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Assist. Profe, 医学部・公衆衛生学教室, 助教授 (90120584)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMultiple Causes of Death / Structure of Causes of Death / 胆疾患 / 循環器疾患
Research Abstract
Introduction :
In this study we investigate the prevalence and combinations of selected medical conditions at death among the workers by multiple causes of death analysis.
At the time of death several conditions may be present in the same person, especially in the elderly. Information in the death certificates on multiple causes death can be provide useful information for the study of conditions present at death. We studied mainly about the death causes of circulatory disease, lever disease.
Subjects and methods :
The subjects population consisted of members of health insurance union supported by a group of labor union chiefly engaged in transportation business. Among the members who died between 1983 and 1987 was 1, 341. of these, 987 males in there ages (15 to 64) were chosen as subjects for the present study. All death causes ware coded according to ICD-9 and cross tabulation was made by underling causes (UC) and total mentioned conditions (TM). Associations of causes were analyzed by these results.
Results :
At first, we studied about the death from circulatory disease, in this population, association of heart disease (UC) and diabetes mellitus (TM), Apoplexy (UC) and hypertention (TM) ware statisticaly significant. These tendency ware more eminent in the 30 to 49 age group than age 50 and over.
In liver disease, hepatic cancer was associated with chronic hepatitis and liver cirrosis (especially age 50 and over). Choronic hepatic diseases in the 30 to 49 age group were complicated by other disease with relatively high frequency. Multiple causes of death ratio : (TM/UC) ratio, this ratio indicates the magnitude of multiple causes of death, was about 2.0.
We can explain more detailes of death statistics than usual underlining cause statistics by multiple causes death analysis.