Studies on forensic applications of human ribonucleases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Toshihiro  Fukui Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80175645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Koichiro  Fukui Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30169841)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRibonuclease / Deoxyribonuclease / Human urine / Human serum / Genetic polymorphism / Molecular multiplicity / Human genetics / Protein C Inhibitor / 凝固・線溶系 / 精製
Research Abstract
Although there are many nucleolytic enzymes in human body fluids, these enzymes have not been used in the field of forensic sciences at all. So, this study was designed in order to make a wider variety of applications of these enzymes in this field. (1) Two types of deoxyribonuclease, DNases I and II, were purified separately from human urine, and then characterized in detail. By means of the combined technique of isoelectric focusing and immunoblotting or the newly devised zymogram method, at least ten distinct phenotypes could be detected in human urinary or serum DNase
I. From the genetic surveys, it has been known that DNase I was controlled by four codominant alleles at a single autosomal locus with the favorable distribution of its gene frequencies. Therefore, the genetic polymorphism of human DNase I was found to be useful as an effective tool for forensic individualization. Next, we discovered the existence of genetic polymorphism in the activity levels of urinary and leukocytic DNase IIs : the Japanese study population could be classified into two distinct types, high-activity and low-activity. From the family study, DNase
II. was found to be controlled by two alleles at a single autosomal locus the low activity type was due to an recessive allele. (2) We succeeded in purification and characterization of different sibonucleases (RNasea) from human erythrocytes, spleen and kidney. The enzymological and immunological properties of the RNases were very similar but there was a wide difference among their carbohydrate compositions. The organ- or tissue-specificities of human RNases may be due to the differences in their carbohydrate moieties. (3) We discovered the existence of genetic polymorphism in human protein C inhibitor, a factor in the system of blood coagulation and fibrinolysis, using isoelectric focusing electrophoresis and immunoblotting with specific antibodies.