Forensic Neuropathological Studies on Presenile and Senile Dementias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TATSUNO Yoshitsugu  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Legal Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80030831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Mitsuko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Legal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80145911)
YAMAMOTO Yoshio  Shiga University of medical Science, Department of Legal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60111902)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNeuropatholgy / Alzheimer's disease / Glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) / Senile plaque / Amyloid / Aluminium / Neurofibrillary change / 海馬 / アルツハイマ-原線維変化 / 家兎 / 剖検診断基準
Research Abstract
Alzheimer-type dementia (ATD) was discussed not only from the aspects of forensic neuropathology by using various techniques for general stains and silver-impregnation, but also immunohistochemically by using antiserum against glial fibrillary acidic protein which is a specific marker for astrocytes.
There were marked differences in microscopic findings between the ATD group and control groups of elderly subjects whose intellectures have been maintained. The main histlogical features of ATD were presence of numerous senile plaques and neurofibrillary changes, both of which were thought to be helpful diagnosis markers.
Double stains by glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) stain using avidin-biotin peroxidase complex (ABC) method and Congo red stain were performed. By the former stain, typical senile plaques, encircled by reactive astrocytes and penetrated interiorly by their processes, were demonstrated. By the latter stain, amyloid core was well detected. Another method which is partic … More ularly sensitive to amyloid, such as amyloid core or amyloid angiopathy, thioflavin S stain. Immunohistochemical stains for glial fibrillary acidic protein demonstrated an intense participation within the plaques by processes of reactive astrocytes.
Using the autopsy criteria for the diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease reported by Khachturian, senile plaques were counted on microscopic magnification x200 field. Numerous plaques satisfying thoroughly the criteria were detected. The report by Blessed et al. that there is a highly significant correlation between mean plaque counts in sections of cerebral cortex of elderly subjects and degrees of dementia is very helpful for forensic pathologists and is highly evaluated.
There has been a report on the increase of aluminium in Ammon's horns in brains of Alzheimer's disease (Crapper et al, 1973).
In the present study, aluminum phosphate was injected in the cerebellomedullar cistern, subdural space and brain substance of 17 rabbits. In 16 out of total rabbits, except one that died one-half day after injection, findings very similar to Alzheimer neurofibrillary changes were recognized, especially in hippocampus. Less