Study on the Quantitative Age Estimation of the Human Bones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kichiro  Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80031954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masashi  Department of medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 教務職員 (00176439)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAge Estimation / Clavicle / Osteon / 骨組織
Research Abstract
Histlogical age changes in cross sections of the 47 human clavicles were observed. The number of osteon, the average size of osteon and the average size of Haversian canal were measured. Significant correlation between the number of osteon and the actual age was found. The correlations between the sizes and the actual age were not significant. From the number of osteon, the regression equation for estimating th age was calculated. The mean difference between the estimates and the actual ages was 11.1 years.