Project/Area Number |
01570341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Department of Legal Medicine, Nagoya City University Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MAENO Yoshitaka Nagoya City University, Legal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00145749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASA Mineo Nagoya City University, Legal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00021452)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Complement / C3a / C3aーdesArg / Incised wound / Burn / Immunoblotting / Vital reaction / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 損傷 |
Research Abstract |
To define whether the detection of C3a / C3a-desArg in wounded skin facilitates the evaluation of the vital reaction in wounds, we produced antibodies for C3a / C3aーdesArg and determined such C3 fragments in incised and burn wounds (10 min and 24 hrs) of guinea pig skin by using immunoblotting method. Unfortunately, we were not able to obtain the anti-C3a-monoclonal antibody in this study. However, polyclonal antibodies for C3a / C3aーdesArg were obtained after immunization with the synthetic octopeptide (OP) ArgーGlu-GlnーAsnーLeu-GlyーLeu-Ala [guinea pig C3a (70-77)] coupled to the carrier bovine serum albumin (BSA). In immunoblotting analysis, this anti-C3a (70-77) antibody reacted highly with purified C3a-desArg rather than C3a. The PVDF Protein Sequencing Membrane (BioーRad) was used as a transfer membrane in immunoblotting method. C3a / C3aーdesArg was detected in incised skin wounds at 10 min and 24 hrs after wounding. But these fragments were not found in postmortem wounds. In burn wounds, C3a / C3aーdesArg appeared in 24-hrーold antemortem wounds, while such C3 fragments were not detected in postmortem wounds. These results suggest that the C3a / C3aーdesArg in wounded skin are a new marker for estimating vital reactions in forensic practice.