アナフィラキシ-関連物質の免疫測定による証明
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroko  Department of Forensic Medicine, Decent, 医学部, 講師 (00053299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAWA Shigetaka  Department of Forensic Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90052969)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsImmunoassay / Microspheres / Gold colloid / Agglutination tests / Histamine / IgE / Planimetry / Photothermal deflection spectrometry / 全コロイド / レ-ザ- / アナフィラキシ-
Research Abstract
1) Quantitation of histamine.
A new immunologic method to measure histamine concentration in blood has been developed. The principle of this method is based on the planimetric measurement of the agglutinated and precipitated area on a microtiter plate produced by heavy latex particles. The sensitivity of this assay was 0.1 ng/ml(= lnM) for histamine, and the coefficients of variation were 0.43-8.8% at 7 different concentrations (n=4). No cross-reactivity occurred with histidine, 1-methyl histamine or norepinephrine. A good correlation with the radioimmunoassay was obtained for rabbit blood, in which histamine was released either by immunogen stimulation or injection of compound 48/80 (r=0.977, n=26).
2) Detection of allergic antibody to tick.
"A continuously rotating passive ag, -, , Iutination method" was carried out by using a newly developed immunologic carrier particle to detect allergic antibody to tick. This test showed a higher detection rate than the radioallergosorbent test.
3) Morphologic comparison of anti-tick antibodies of different immunoglobulin classes.
We also investigated the conformation of allergen adsorbed latex agglutinates with a scannin-, electron microscope. The antigen-antibody complexes incorporating IgE antibodies tend to form filaments whereas those containing IgG or ICm antibodies formed short connecting structures. This difference is probably contributed to the high elasticity of IgE antibody, and is evidence of the high biologic activity of the IgE antibody.
4) Quantitation of human total IgE by the photothermal deflection spectrometry.
A serum sample containing & IgE was stained on a nitrocellulose film, and anti-IgE rabbit IOG and anti-rabbit IgG coated gold particles were consecutively adsorbed to the film. The quantities of gold particles adsorbed were measured by the photothermal deflection method. Human IgE concentrations were determined from 0.076IU/ml to 76OIU/ml.