| Project/Area Number |
01570350
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内科学一般
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKABAYASHI Katsuhiko Chiba Univ. School of Med,, 医学部・第二内科, 助手 (90188079)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Takao Chiba University School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部第二科, 助手 (80146795)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | systemic lupus erythematosus / fetal loss / anti-cardiolipin antibody / glucocorticoid / fetal prognosis / 胎児予後 / 胎児予后 / リン脂質 / 流産 / 膠原病 / 妊娠 |
| Research Abstract |
To identify the correlation between incidence of anti-phospholipid antibodies and fetal prognosis in pregnant SLE patients, we measured the amount of anti-cardiolipin antibody in their sera, using solid-phase enzyme immunoassay (EIA) methods. Findings in the group having poor obstetric results (fetal loss group) and in those with a history of full-term births (live birth group) were compared with regard to other anti-phospholipid antibodies. The incidence of IgG class anti-cardiolipin antibody was 60% in the fetal loss group and 19% in the live birth group, (P<0.05). The incidence of the other anti-phospholipid antibodies, including lupus anticoagulant and biological false positive serological test for syphilis (BFP-STS), did not differ significantly between the two groups. Therefore, the presence of IgG class anti- cardiolipin antibody may prove to be a useful marker for evaluating fetal risk in SLE patients.