Development of drug therapy for esophageal varices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kunihiko  Chiba University, Department of Medicine Assistant, 医学部附属病院第一内科, 助手 (20125909)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEsophageal varices / Cirrhotic dogs / Liver cirrhosis / Idiopathic portal hypertension / Portal venous inflow / Splenic arterial and venous flow / Vasopressin / Superior mesenteric arterial and venous flow / 内脈左亢進症 / 内脈流入血流量 / カルシウム拮抗剤 / 門脈圧亢進症 / 門脈血管抵抗 / 特発性門脈圧亢進症
Research Abstract
I succeeded in making a dog with liver cirrhosis and esophageal varices by injecting diethl-nitrosamine (2 ul/kg bw) intraperitoneally. Both splenic and intestinal blood flow were significantly increased in cirrhotic dogs compared with normal dogs. In contrast, there was no significant difference in portal blood flow between cirrhotic dogs and normal dogs. Similar results were obtained in clinical cases. Both splenic and superior mesenteric blood flow were significantly increased in patients with liver cirrhosis and those with idiopathic portal hypertension compared with healthy adults. There was no significant difference of portal blood flow between cirrhotic patients and healthy adults. Portal blood flow was slightly increased in patients with idiopathic portal hypertension compared with normal adults. These results indicate that portal venous inflow was significantly increased in patients with cirrhosis and those with idiopathic portal hypertension, at least in part, to the development of esophageal varices. Effects of various drugs on splanchnic hemodynamics were examined in cirrhotic patients. Antagonist for calcium channel increased significantly both splenic and superior mesenteric venous flow and increased slightly portal blood flow. These results will indicate that antagonist for calcium channel increases also esophageal variceal flow. Therefore, antagonist for calcium channel is not an appropriate drug for the treatment of esophageal varices. In contrast, vasopressin significantly decreased both splenic and superior mesenteric venous flow. These results indicate that vasopressin is an appropriate drug for the treatment of esophageal varices. Study about effects of other drugs on splanchnic hemodynamics in cirrhotic dogs as well as in cirrhotic patients is in progress.