Investigation of gastric mucosal defense mechanisms using call culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERANO Akira  Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Tokyo, Instructor Assistant Member, 医学部(病), 講師 (50155470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTOH Hiroyuki  Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Tokyo, instructor Assistant, 医学部(病), 医員
OTA Shinichi  Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Tokyo, instructor Assistant Member, 医学部(病), 助手 (30185269)
中田 良  東京大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMucosal defense / Stomaca / Cell culture / prostaglandin / free rodical / Cytoprotection / 粘腫防御 / 細胞培養 / プロスタグランディ- / 胃粘膜 / viability / プロスタグラデイン / MTTアッセイ法 / 培養細胞 / 胃粘膜細胞保護作用 / 情報伝達機構 / グルタチオン
Research Abstract
The treatment of peptic ulcer disease has been changed by the recent use of H2 blocker and proton pump inhibitor. The recurrence rate of peptic ulcer. however, has been still high and of important problem from the medical as well as social view point. For the elucidation of this issue, the mechanisms of gastric mucosal protection would be crucial. With respect to the protective mechanisms of gastroduodenal mucosa, the concept of prostaglandin cytoprotection or the role of free radicals would be of great importance. The most important point of this issue so far, is whether this protection depends on microcirculation of gastric mucosa and whether or not prostaglandins or other cytoprotective agents truly protect gastric mucosal cells per se. In this investigation, we have clarified that gastric mucosal cells were truly protected in invitro model, using gastric monolayer culture system developed by us previously. Furthermore, the mechanisms of endogenous prostaglandin production have been revealed by employing this system from the standpoint of molecular biology.