Studies on Non-A, Non-B Hepatitis Virus Related Nucleic Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (1990)
Okayama University (1989)
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Terukatsu  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10116428)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsnon-A non-B hepatitis / hepatitis C virus (HCV) / HCV related cDNA clone / HCV antibody / Arima 14 antibody / C-100 antibody / HCV / RNA / HCV関連cDNAクロ-ン / polymerase chain reaction(PCR) / HCV RNA / ウイルス遺伝子 / クロ-ン14 / クロ-ン18 / ポリメラ-ゼ チェイン リアクション(PCR) / cDNA / 逆転写酵素
Research Abstract
We have already reported that twelve CDNA clones related to non-A. non-B(NANB)hepatitis infection were isolated from a random primed lambda gtll-cDNA library constructed from donors' plasma presumably infected by NANB hepatitis virus.
Of these, one clone(clone #14)consisting of 114 nucleotides and 38 amino acids was determined to be highly specific for hepatitis C infection. Recently, 5'-terminal sequence of HCV was reported. And then it was proved that clone #14 had some homology to the structural(core)region of the virus.
To evaluate the antigenie specificity of the expression product of the clone, we studied serum antibody against the product(Arima 14 Ab)by ELISA by using a systhetic peptide predicted from the nucleotide sequence and compared with the results of Ortho's HCV antibody(C-100 Ab)test.
Our data suggest that Arima 14 Ab is highly specific for hepatitis C virus infection but there was some discrepancy in the results between C-100 Ab and Arima 14 Ab. Especially Arima 14 Ab was more sensitive than C-100 Ab in the cases of Japanese blood donors and hemophiliacs. More interestingly. HCV genome was detected in the cases of Arima 14 Ab positive but C-100 Ab negative patients with chronic NANB hepatitis with high incidence(more than 60 percent)by using polymerase chain reaction.
In conclusion, Arima 14 Ab is a kind of HCV core antibody and it is highly specific for HCV and useful to detect HCV infection.