Purification of Human Biliary Epithelial Antigen and T Cell Autoimmunity in Patients with Primary biliary Cirrchosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Saburo  Kochi Medical School Int. Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60136380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takashi  Kochi Medical School, Int. Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80183606)
SAIBARA Toshiji  Kochi Medical School, Int. Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60145125)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsprimary biliary cirrhosis / CTL / human biliary epithelial antigen / T cell proliferation / T cell proliferation / 胆管上皮抗原 / Tリンパ球芽球化反応
Research Abstract
To determine the autoantigen involved in the bile duct injury in primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC), we purified antigens from human bile juice using SDS-PAGE and Western blotting (WB). In WB, rabbit anti human biliary epithelium was used as a monitoring probe. Corresponding antigen of rabbit antisera was proved to exist on microvilli, but not on the bile canaliculi by immuno-electron microscopic examination. Two major protein bands (B1, B2) were detected in WB. Proliferation of peripheral lymphocytes against B1 was observed selectively in patients of PBC, but not in control diseases. B1 stimulated T cells and was free of direct B cell mitogen. This T cell proliferation was inhibited by anti MHC class I monoclonal antibody. However, B2 was not stimulatory in PBC.
B1 was sialic protein and negative for lipid staining. M. W. of B1 was more than 200K. D.. In WB, B1 was not detected by antisecretory IgA, anti laminin, type IV collagen, anti M2 positive PBC sera, or anti MHC class antigen.
Secondary, cytotoxicity of spleen lymphocytes from PBC patients was against autologous biliary epithelial cells which were obtained by pumping Disparse solution through common bile ducts. Phenotype of Effector cells was CD8 positive T lymphocytes. CTL activity was inhibited by anti MHC class I, but not by anti MH class II.
In conclusion, T cell autoimmunity against B1 may be involved in the pathogenesis of PBC.