Role of Fibronectin-Related Substance Located in Gastric Mucosal Epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YABANA Tsuyoshi  Sapporo Medical College, Department of Internal Medicine(Section I), Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70045491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Yoshihiro  Sapporo Medical College, Department of Internal Medicine (Section I), Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40205571)
SUGIYAMA Toshiro  Sapporo Medical College, Department of Internal Medicine(Section I), Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00196768)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFibronectin / Gastric mucosal epithelium / Chief cell / Gastric mucosal protection / Immunohistology / Western blotting / Ethanol-induced ulcer / 主細胞 / ウェスタンブロット法 / 胃粘膜上位
Research Abstract
Fibronectin (FN) is a multifunctional glycoprotein and relates to intercelluar adhesion, opsonization and connective tissue constructions. In the present investigation, we attempted to clarify the localization of FN-related substance (FNRS) in the gastric mucosal epithelium, which was identified by immunohistological and western blotting methods. Physiological and pathophysiological role of the FNRS were also examined in the animal experiments.
1) Polyclonal anti-human FN and monoclonal anti-C terminal or cell binding peptide (CBP) of the whole FN molecule reacted mainly with chief cells. The latter monoclonal antibodies also reacted with proliferative cells and basement membrane of foveolar cells in the gastric fundic regions, suggesting that FNRS associate with cell renewal, differentiation and/or repair.
2) Using a western blotting with poly- and monoclonal anti-FN antibodies, this FNRS was considered to be a fragment (about 70kD) including C terminal and/or CBP of the FN molecule.
3) … More The FNRS in the gastric fundic mucosa decreased dose- and time-dependently after ethanol (0-100%) ingestion. Ulcer index (UI) increased and inversely the FNRS score decreased showing a mirror-image manner. Pretreatment with PGE2, sulfhydrile cysteamine and cimetidine significantly prevented the ethanol-induced mucosal lesions and protected reduction of the FNRS dose-dependently.
4) Vagal stimulation with insulin-induced hypoglycemia decreased the FNRS distribution. On the other hand, gastrin appeared to increase the FNRS and to show additional detection of this substance in the proliferative zone.
These results indicate that the FNRS located in the lower portion of the gastric fundic mucosa, in which acid and pepsin are actively secreted, play a protective role in the physiological and/or pathiophysiological conditions in the gastric fundic mucosa. It is also suggested that the FNRS distribution is controlled by neurohumoral factors and mediated by endogenous prostaglandin, sulfhydrils and /or H2 receptor. Less