Molecular Biological Analysis of Effects of Ethanol on the Expression of Hepatic Plasma Membrane Receptor and Role in the Hepatic Disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Internal Medicine (Section 4), Sapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
KOHGO Yutaka  Department of Internal Medicine (Section 4), Sapporo Medical College Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10133183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOGI Yoshihiro  Department of Internal Medicine (Section 4), Sapporo Medical College Assistant P, 医学部, 講師 (30190953)
NIITSU Yoshiro  Department of Internal Medicine (Section 4), Sapporo Medical College Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10045502)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEthanol / Asialoglycoprotein receptor / Protein synthesis regulation / アシアロ糖蛋白白受容体 / アルコ-ル / 肝細胞膜 / HepG2細胞 / Northern blot / Western blot
Research Abstract
We studied the effect of ethanol on the expression of asialoglycoprotein receptor of a human hepatoma cell line, Hep G2 cells, which has been shown to maintain a large variety of normal hepatocyte functions. By ethanol treatment, the number of asialoglycoprotein receptors on the cell surface decreased to 60% of the control, with no change of binding affinity. The decrease of cell surface asialoglycoprotein receptors was parallel to that of total receptor number including surface and intracellular receptors. Internalization of asialoglycoprotein receptors was also diminlshed to 45% of control cells. Northern blot analysis by using a human asialoglycoprotein receptor oligonucleotide probe showed an increase of the specific asialoglycoprotein receptor mRNA in ethanol-treated cells. The amount of newly synthesized AGPR was decreased in ethanol-treated HeP G2 cells. This increase was reversible when cells were removed from ethanol. These results suggest that ethanol metabolite directly induce the decrease of asialoglycoprotein receptor in human hepatocytes at post translational level. The paradoxical increase of asialoglycoprotein receptor mRNA after ethanol treatment could be explained by the possible feed-back mechanism which controls asialoglycoprotein receptor gene transcription and/or impaired degradation of receptor mRNA.