Project/Area Number |
01570409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shunichi M. D. Iwate Medical University First Dept. of Internal Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10048275)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Hepatic encephalopathy / Brain CCK / Ammonia / Glutamic acid / N-Me-D-Asp antagonist / Eck fistula dogs / LEC rats / 脳CCKー8 / グルタミン酸受容体拮抗剤 / 脳性脳症 / 脳CCK-8 |
Research Abstract |
The following results were obtained. 1) When compared with normal dogs, the CCK levels in the cerebral cortex of Eck fistula dogs were reduced by more than 50%. The ammonia concentration in the blood and cerebrospinal fluid were increased in Eck fistula dogs five times and three times, respectively. The CCK levels in the cerebral cortex showed negative correlation to the ammonia concentrations in the blood and cerebrospinal fluid both in Eck fistula dogs and control dogs. 2) Eck fistula dogs with low Gln/Glu ratio in the cerebral cortex tended to have decreased CCK levels, suggesting that the impairment of Glu-to-Gln reaction could result in the decrease in CCK. 3) LEC rats with hepatic encephalopathy had marked hyperammonemia. The decrease in the CCK levels in the cerebral cortex were confirmed biochemically and histochemically. 4) In ammonia-treated rats, co-administration of MK-801 (N-Me-D-Asp antagonist) reduced Gln/Glu ratio and shortened the time for the appearance of hepatic encephalopathy.