Studies on the abnormality of receptors of parietal cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai Univesity
Principal Investigator
TANI Norio  Associate professor of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine, Tokai University, 医学部・内科, 助教授 (20096241)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsparietal cell / receptor / acid secretion / intracellular calcium ion / cyclic AMP / ultrastructural changes / intracellular canaliculi / radioreceptor assay / アドレナリンレセプタ- / 内視鏡的Congo red試験 / microsomal fraction / radioreceptorassay / 酸分泌反応
Research Abstract
Investigation about sensitivity (responsibility) of parietal cells was performed by mainly using isolated parietal cells of guinea pig. Results are as follows.
1). It was confirmed that measurement of acid secreting function of isolated parietal cells by ^<14>C-aminopyrine accumulation method is useful for the evaluation of sensitivity of the cells.
2). It was confirmed that measurement of intracellular calcium ion of isolated parietal cells is useful for the evaluation of sensitivity of the cells in case of stimulation with muscarinic agonists and gastrin.
3). It was confirmed that observation of ultrastructural changes of parietal cells are useful for evaluation of sensitivity of the cells. Parietal cells showed remarkable dynamic ultrastructural changes. following stimulation by secretagogues. The difference of inhibitory mechanism between H_2-blocker and proton pump inhibitor was observed using this method.
4). Affinity for parietal cells of pirenzepine, a muscarinic receptor antagonist, was observed by radioreceptor assay using microsomal fraction prepared from isolated parietal parietal cells and it was revealed that pirenzepine has a direct action on the muscarinic receptors of parietal cells.
5). It was shown that parietal cells have adrenergic beta_2 receptors by ^<14>C-aminopyrine accumulation method and radioreceptor assay.
6). The investigation of ultrastructural changes of parietal cells obtained by endoscopic biopsy from 6 patients with gastroduodenal diseases revealed that sensitivity of parietal cells may not be the cause of the locational variation of the speed of discoloration during endoscopic Congo red test.