Project/Area Number |
01570414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUSHI KATSUMI Associate professor, Division of Medicine, Institute of Gastroenterology, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 助教授 (00143420)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Hepatitis B Virus. / Chronic Hepatitis / Cytotoxic T Cells. / Gene Transfection / Variation of HBV Genome. / 遺伝子導入 / CTL / HBV |
Research Abstract |
To study the mechanisms for the induction of chronic hepatitis B, we attempted to establish an adequate in vitro system for examining hepatitis B virus (HBV) -specific cytotoxic T cells both in human and murine system. In human studies, we first established HBV DNA trsansfected human myeloma cells and used these transfectants as targets, we found that both HBV core-specific and envelope antigens-specific CTL existed in patients with chronic hepatitis (CH) -B. Subsequently, by the analysis of nucleotide sequences of HBV genome and their association with HLA class I phenotypes, our results indicate that an appropriate combination between nucleotide variation of pre-S2 region of HBV genome and HLA class I phenotye, such as HLA-A24 vs. adr type preS2 and either ayw or adw type preS2 vs. HLA-A2, might have an important roles for generation of this disease. Based on these observations, we currently developed in vitro system utilizing murine spleen cells for the induction of HBVspecific CTL and now are attempting to imply this in vitro in HBV genome transgeneic mouse.