| Project/Area Number |
01570421
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Ichiyou Faculaty of Medicine, Clinical and Laboratory Medicine associated professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00125650)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Chronic bronchobronchiolitis / HTLV-1 / Western blot method / P40^x / DNA analysis / Pseudouidine / 1-Methyladenosine / Bronchial permeability / p40^x / HTLVーI / びまん性間質性肺炎 / プロウィルDNA / PCR / 抗HTLD-I抗体 / ウェスタン・ブロット法 / RNA / 修飾塩基 / ^<13>I-アルブミン |
| Research Abstract |
Chronic bronchobronchiolitis is a very complicated disease which involves pulmonary vascular damage and peribronchial fibrosis as its terminal manifestations. And terminal infection with P. aeruginosa produces an increase in airway mucosal permeability to albumin. We investigated the significance of pX gene derived P-40 as an etiological marker of viral replication and the relationship of clinical manifestations in IITLV--L related discases including 4 cases of clinically diagnosed chronic bronchobronchiolitis by the method of Western blot analysis with randomly selected HTLV-L antibody positive sera. P-40 positive cases were rioted in all cases of chronic bronchobronchiolitis with more frequent population than other underlying diseases. Three out of 4 those cases were associated with lymphopenia and atypical lymphocytes without any explaflatory reason. The mechanism may involve replated infections with infiltration of a few HTI., V-l infected cells and progressive fibrosis. Another possibility is considered that cell infiltrarion induces fibroblasts through localized alveolar macrophaze and that, interstitial fibrosis progresses as a result. According to the DNA analysis of tumor cell line(HuT-102), high contents of 1-methyladenosine and pseudouridine, the modified nucleosides in the UTLV-L infected cell might follow DNA synthesis.