Project/Area Number |
01570422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA Sanae First Dept. Int. Med. Tohoku Univ. Sch. Hospital. Assistant of Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20154312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIZAWA Kiyohisa Dept. of Geriatrics, Tohoku Univ. Hospital. Assistant of Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50171335)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Airway mucus secretion / Submucosal gland / Secretory cell / Myoepithelial cell / Mucin secretion / Electrite secretion / [Ca^<++>] i / [cAMP] i / セカンドメッセンジャ / 細胞Caイオン濃度 / 電解質分泌 / 気道分泌 / 粘膜下腺 / 細胞内セカンドメツセンジャ- / 〔Ca^<++>〕 / サイクリシクAHP / コリン作働性薬 / β-アドレナリン作働薬 / ムスカリン受容体 |
Research Abstract |
We have obtained obtained the following results using isolated submucosal glands from canine of feline trachea. 1) Glandular contraction which represents an initial and short-time secretory response is mediated by intracellular Ca^<++> ([Ca^<++>] i) as the second messenger. 2) We measured [Ca^<++>]i of acinar cells using Fura 2 comparing [H^3] -glycoprotein (mucin) secretion. Muscarinic, alpha-adrenergic and tachykinin receptor stimulations induced [Ca^<++>] i rises and mucin secretion. In contrast, beta-adrenergic and VIP receptor stimulations induced [cAMP] i rises and mucin secretion. These results indicate that two different second messengers are related to mucin secretion. 3) Na^+/K^+ pump activity in secretory cell membranes was measured as an indicator of electrite or water secretion. Muscarinic and alpha-adrenergic stimulations induced electrite or water secretion mediating [Ca^<++>] i as the second mediator. 4) Endothelin induced the release of epithelium-derived inhibitory factor. 5) Muscarinic receptor stimulation induced [Ca^<++>] i of ductal cells, suggesting [Ca^<++>] i as the second messenger.