Mechanism of development and progression of chronic lung injury --- An approach from mechanical property of cultured lung fibroblasts -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinobu  Yamagata Univ Sch of Med, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90113951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Keiji  Yamagata Univ Sch of Med, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50004685)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLung fibroblast / Fibronectin / Mechanical property of lung cell / 線維芽細胞の応力一歪特性 / シリコン膜 / 線維芽細胞の応力-歪特性
Research Abstract
We studied the pressure-volume curve of a cell-sheet consisted of lung fibroblasts cultured on fibronectin-coated silicone membrane. A large hole was made in the bottom of a culture dish and a silicone membrane(20micron in thickness)was pasted up on the outside of the dish. The bottom of the dish was coated with calf fibronectin. Human embryo lung fibroblasts were allowed to adhere to the fibronectin-coated silicone membrane in RBMI-1640 medium(cell-sheet). Cell-sheet was inflated and deflated with keeping a dome by injecting and withdrawing medium. Volume change of the dome and the pressure inside the dome were detected-. Obtained pressure and volume values were plotted on a X-Y coordinate. Silicone membrane itself expanded and contracted on the same locus within the stress applied in this study. Pressure-volume curve of fibronectin-coated silicone membrane and cell-sheet showed hysteresis loop. microscopical check showed no detachment of the cells from the sheet before and after pressure-volume excursion. The hysteresis loop of cell-sheet from which fibroblasts were detached by EDTA-containing trypsin treatment seemed to become smaller than that of cell-sheet before trypsin treatment. We conclude that mechanical property of lung fibroblasts may be able to be measured in this way.