A Monoclonal Antibody Directed Against Activation Antigen on Alveolar Macrophages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSecond Division, Department of Internal Medicine, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine.
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Kingo  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40197611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Atsuhiko  Hamamatsu Univertity School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60027109)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAlveolar Macrophage / Activated Macrophage / Anti Rabbit Antibody / Function Associated Antigen / Monoclonal Antibody / Phagocytosis / BCG / 抗肺胞マクロファ-ジ単クロ-ン性抗体 / 家兎肺胞マクロファ-ジ / 表面膜抗原
Research Abstract
We produced a monoclonal antibody against rabbit activated alveolar macrophage, in order to clarify the immunological roles of lung macrophages. BALB/c mice were immunized with bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) cells obtained from a rabbit sensitized by heat-killed BCG intravenous injection. Spleen cells prepared from these mice were fused with the NS-1 plasmacytoma cell line using hybridoma technology, and we raised a monoclonal antibody called AM-1. The screening and characterization of this monoclonal antibody were carried out employing cellular radioimmunoassay, flow cytometric analysis, and immunohistochemical methods. AM-1 did not react with either blood monocytes or BAL-macrophages obtained from normal rabbits, but was positive for BAL-macrophages from BCG vaccinated rabbits. The percentage of positive cells for BAL-macrophages from rabbits at 7 days after vaccination was about 90%. The positive rate gradually decreased in relation to the time since BCG sensitization. The immunoglobulin subclass of AM-1 was IgG2b checked by Ouchterlony's method. Interestingly, incubation with either 10% fetal calf serum or macrophage activating factor caused increases in AM-1 reactivity of alveolar macrophages, and pretreatment of alveolar macrophages with AM-1 resulted in significantly reduced phagocytic capacity.
These results indicates that expression of surface anti AM-1 antigen is associated with an early activation process of alveolar macrophages, and also suggests that expression of anti AM-1 antigen appears to be involved in some of the macrophage functions.