Biochemical Analysis of TIA in Plasma from Lung Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAGAWA Katsuro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90183665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shinichiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50211488)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThrombosis-Inducing Activity / Tissue Thromboplastin / Lung Cancer / Coagulation Factors / 血液凝固因子 / TIA
Research Abstract
Thrombosis-Inducing Activity (TIA) is a factor which we found in plasma from patients with advanced stage of lung cancer. Multiple thrombosis can be induced in the lung of mice when TIA is intravenously given. The studies performed in the present project included the characterization of TIA and the preparation of monoclonal antibody to TIA. As to the characterization, we could have the following results. (1) TIA is a glycoprotein and needs phospholipid for the expression of it's activity. (2) It differs from tissue thromboplastin, cancer procoagulant, coagulation factors II, VII-XII and prekallikrein. (3) It has a serine protease activity. The observations indicate that TIA differs from the coagulation factors already identified. The preparation of anti-TIA monoclonal antibodies was performed as follows. A cell line (QG56) established from human lung cancer was immunized to mice as it has been identified to have TIA. Around 700 monoclonal antibodies reactive to the cell line were prepared and the three were selected by the neutralizing activity against TIA. The preparation of ELISA is now in progress for the quantitative measurement of TIA in plasma from various kinds of patients.