Monocyte-conditioned medium enhances thrombin-stimulated PGI_2 production by human umbilical vein endothelial cells in culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Minoru  Fukuoka Univ., School of Med., Dep. of Med. Professor, 医学部・内科第二, 教授 (60078772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITOMI Takamichi  Fukuoka Univ., School of Med., Dep. of Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部・内科第二, 講師 (30148887)
WATANABE Kentaro  Fukuoka Univ., School of Med., Dep. of Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部・内科第二, 講師 (80158625)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsVascular endothelial cells / PGI_2 / Cytokines / Lipopolysaccharide / Monocytes / アンギオテンシン変換酵素 / 透過性亢進性肺水腫
Research Abstract
1. HUVEC after incubation with LPS (1mug/ml), IL-1alpha (10 U/ml), IL-1beta (10 U/ml), IFN-gamma (1000 U/ml) for 24 hours produced more PGI_2 than the control HUVEC in response to thrombin. Monocyte-conditioned medium was prepared by the incubation of human peripheral blood monocytes in tissue culture flasks with (LPS-Mo-CM) or without LPS (Mo-CM). HUVEC after incubation with Mo-CM produced much more PGI_2 than LPS-, IL-1- or IFN-gamma-treated HUVEC.
2. The effect of incubation time in making Mo-CM was examined on thrombin-stimulated PGI_2 production by HUVEC treated with the Mo-CM. The longer was the incubation time in making Mo-CM, the more was PGI_2 production by HUVEC. IL-1beta in Mo-CM was also increased with the incubation time in making Mo-CM.
3. HUVEC were cultured for 24 hours with Mo-CM to which excessive-amount of anti-serum for IL-1alpha and/or TNF was added, and were then stimulated with thrombin. Consequent PGI_2 production was decreased, but still much higher than not only the control but also LPS-, IL-1- IFN-gamma-treated HUVEC. There could be produced any other cytokines from monocytes except IL-1 or TNF which stimulate PGI_2 production by HUVEC.
4. When HUVEC were cultured with Mo-CM or LPS-Mo-CM, the concentration of IL-1beta in the postculture medium of HUVEC was not significantly changed, compared with Mo-CM or LPS-Mo-CM before HUVEC were cultured with. IL-1beta did not enhance the production of IL-1beta from HUVEC.