Molecular Biological Studies on Demyelination Induced by Theiler's Virus Tohoku University School of Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Yoshiro  Department of Neurological Sciences Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50203914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Tetsuro  Fukushima Medical College Department of Neurology Assistant Professor, 講師 (20171978)
KONNO Hidehiko  Department of Neurological Sciences Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10091688)
IWASAKI Yuzo  Department of Neurological Sciences Associate Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (00142927)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTheiler's virus / demyelination / oligodendrocyte / infectious cDNA / primary culture / 感染症cDNA
Research Abstract
Theller's virus (TV) is divided into two subgroups. GDVII subgroups strains cause acute polloencephalomyelitis in the spinal cords of mice, whereas DA subgroup strains cause a persistent demyelinating disease in spite of the presence of high antibody titers against TV in the sera and CSF. As a possible mechanism to discriminate two subgroups with regard to the demyelinating activity, different cytotropism to oligodendrocytes (OL) has been proposed. The major goal of this project is to clarify this point by using recombinant virus from those subgroup strains and by using primary culture of OL.
AL first, we generated a full-length cDNA of DA strain from three overlapping clones which had been already reported (Virology 164 : 245-255, 1988). Virus derived from transfection of transcripts produced a demyelinating disease indistinguishable from that of wild-type virus. The infectious clone provides a critical reagent for the production of interstrain recombinant viruses to help indentify genetic loci responsible for the cytotropism in OL and demyelination as well.
On the other hand, two strains, i. e. DA and GDVII, were inoculated into the primary culture of OL derived from C3H mice and the infection and the propagation were studied. Double staining using anti-galactocerebroside and anti-TV antibodies revealed both strains infected OL. In addition, the kinetics of cell-free and cell-associated infectivity were not significantly different between two strains. These in vitro observation suggests that neither replication nor cell-associated infectivity is a sole factor in discriminating those two subgroup strains.