The establishment of the cell line which expresses both tyrosine hydroxylase and serotonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Matsuo (1991)  Jichi medical school Dept. Neurology, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50194452)
新島 健司 (1989-1990)  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80150613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIJIMA Kenji  Jichi Medical School Dept. Neurology, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80150613)
小川 松夫  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50194452)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordscell fusion method / tyrosine hydroxylase / serotonin / in situ hybridization / インサイチュハイブリダイゼ-ション / hybridization / cell line / 5ーhydroxytriptamine / serotonin / 5-hydroxytriptamine
Research Abstract
We established a cell line by the cell fusion method using polyethylene glycol. Results of chemical analysis showed that this cell line contained predominantly serotonin. Immunoreactivities for neuron-specific enolase, tyrosine hydroxylase and serotonin were observed in the cells of this fused cell line, but these cells were not stained by anti-glial fibrillary acidic protein antibody. From double immunostaining, serotonin immunoreactive cells of this cell line also showed TH-immunoreactivity. In in situ hybridization methods, mRNA of TH was expressed in the cells of this cell line. The morphologies of the cells in this cell line were of a variety of forms and staining intensities in immunostaining. We could not divide the homogeneous cells from this cell line. We assume that the morphological heterogeneity is characteristic of this cell line.