Phasic Coronary Flow Velocity in Patients with Ischemic Heart Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Shuzo  Saga Med. School Dep. of Int. Med. professor, 医学部, 教授 (60039823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUSHIMA Takashi  Saga Med. School Dep. of Int. Med. assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70207546)
EGUCHI Yoshiki  Saga Med. School Dep. of Int. Med. assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70193993)
TSURUTA Mitsuhiro  Saga Med. School Dep. of Int. Med. assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50155446)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCoronary blood flow / Doppler flowment cathether / Ischemic heart disease / Coronary flow reserve / 冠動脈血流 / カテ先ドプラ血流計 / 運動負荷
Research Abstract
Phasic coronary flow velocity was recorded in 20 patients by using Doppler flowmeter catheter. Coronary flow velocity was measured in 15 cases at left anterior descending artery (LAD), 6 cases at right coronary artery (RCA) and 3 cases at left circumflex artery (CX).
TVIs, TVId, TVIt, %DF, Vs, Vd, Vm and S/D were measured in the group -of LAD stenosis (group L) and groupof normal LAD (group C). Those values were not significantly different between group L and C at rest. Under the intravenous infusion of nitroglycerin, TVIt and Vm were increased in group C. However, those were not increased in group L, indicating decreased coronary flow reserve. Incased coronary flow velocity was also recorded in the case of group L after PTCA.
The measurement of coronary flow velocity by using Doppler flowmeter catheter could be useful ori the study of coronary dynamics, especially patients with ischemic heart disease.