Mechanisms and Control of Proto-Oncogene Expression in Atherosclerosis in HYpertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University Medical School
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Yoshiharu  Osaka City University Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60106341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGORO Nobuo  Osaka City University Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80180701)
OKAMURA Mikio  Osaka City University Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90169144)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsspontaneously hypertensive rats / c-myc / PDGF / EGF / angiotensinII / endothelin / inositol-1, 4, 5-triphosphate / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 血小板由来成長因子 / アレギオテンシンII / Ca拮抗薬
Research Abstract
1. We found that growth factors such as fetal calf serum, platelet-derived growth factor, epidermal growth factor, angiotensin II, endothelin-1, endothelin-2 and endothelin-3 were inducible of an enhanced increase of c-myc mRNA in vascular smooth muscle cells from spontaneously hypertensive rats as compared with that from Wistar-Kyoto rats. However, transforming growth factor-beta1 did not induce c-myc gene expression. Calcium antagonists such as nifedipine and diltiazem, were able to inhibit the enhanced c-myc gene expression and DNA synthesis induced by growth factors in vascular smooth muscle cells from spontaneously hypertensive rats.
2. We examined angiotensin II (ANGII) induced changes of inositol-1, 4, 5-triphosphate (Ins (1, 4, 5) P_3) in cultured vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMC) from spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) and Wistar Kyoto rats (WKY) using a specific protein binding assay system. We observed a rapid biphasic Ins (1, 4, 5) P_3 response peaked at 5 and 30 seconds after ANGII stimulation. At every period of time the Ins (1, 4, 5) P_3 level of SHR was two to five fold higher than that of WKY. Thus, the assay specific for Ins (1, 4, 5) P_3 revealed complex 1ms (1, 4, 5) P_3 response after ANGII stimulation and suggested a need for further studies on the Ins (1, 4, 5) P_3 metabolism following agonist stimulation in VSMC. The enhanced Ins (1, 4, 5) P_3 response in VSMC from SHR may contribute the enhanced expression of c-myc gene in VSMC from SHR.