| Project/Area Number |
01570511
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Asahikwa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNO Akimasa Asahikawa Medical College DEPT PED, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10000960)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKI Junichi Asahikawa Medical College DEPT PED, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60152401)
AZUMA Hiroshi Asahikawa Medical College DEPT PED, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00167909)
YANO Koichi Asahikawa Medical College DEPT PED, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60182383)
OKA Ryuji Asahikawa Medical College DEPT PED, Assist Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40113724)
佐々木 一弘 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 医員
鈴木 直己 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Circadian Rhythm / Ultradian Rhythm / Infradian Rhythm / Growth hormone / Gonadotropin / 17-Hydroxyprogesterone / Growth Velocity / 性腺刺激ホルモン / 概日性リズム / テストステロン / 成長ホルモン欠損症 / タ-ナ-症候群 / 先天性副腎過形成 / 170Hプロケステロン |
| Research Abstract |
Spontaneous secretory rhythms of growth hormone(GH), gonadotropins(Gn), testosterone, 17-hydroxyprogesterone(17OHP), and cortisol and weight velocity in premature infants were investigated. 1. Episodic secretory peaks of GH and Gn were already exist in early childhood and the intervals of ultradian rhythm were 3.0 hrs and 2.5 hrs in GH and Gn respectively. 2. The ultradian rhythm of GH secretion was maintained normally in the patients of pituitary dwarfism with isolated GH deficiency, even if the maximal GH level was less than 1 ng/ml. On the other hand the rhythm was obscured in the patients with multiple pituitary failure. 3. There was a definite circadian rhythm of Gn secretion in childhood and there was a marked argmentaion of the amplitude of the secretory peaks in early puberty. This augmentation was delayed in the patients with GH deficiency. 4. There was a clear circadian rhythm in testosterone secretion, high in midnight and low in day-time. Acro-phase of the testosterone rhythm was delayed 8 hrs from that of the Gn. Existence of, the testosterone rhythm seemed to predict normal sexual maturation. 5. Serum 17OHP levels were maintained low in prepubertal patients with congenital adrenal hyperplasia(CAH)on conventional dose of cortisol and were elevated at puberty. Poor control of the disease at puberty seemed to be not due to insufficient dose of cortisol. Further investigation on the effect of Gn would be required. 6. There was an infradian rhythm of 11 day-period in weight velocity of premature infants, which was independent of feeding and nursing program.